Affiliates

Staff Blog's / Visitors gives us motivation!
Da-Anime's Blog
Add us?

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Well, that took a while...

NEW ENCHANTER!!!

Don't really have any comments..
Other than... Alcohol is bad!

Anyways.. If you don't like the comments, don't blame me..
Go slap BluePheonix...

Ray~

Sunday, November 23, 2008

Wasn't delayed after all?

Oh well, I made it in time.. :D
But might be few typos due to my hangover.. <.<
So please bear with me..
Had a rough night.. xD

Grab it here!

Ray

Sunday, November 16, 2008

Erementar Gerad 35!

Mmmh..
Expect next chapter next week around same time and day!

Ray~

Friday, November 7, 2008

The Triple Release!

Here it is!
As promised!
The triple release of Erementar Gerad!!

Thanks a lot to CupofDice's substitute raceimage!

Anyways Enjoy!!

Ray

Sunday, November 2, 2008

New Enchanter

Enchanter Chapt. 13 released!

Too tired to write anything..

Ray

Friday, October 24, 2008

Hmm, Delayed and delayed..

Well... I wanted to surprice your guys this sunday..
It was supposed to be a triple release..
But the cleaner went missing.. :/
So.. There won't be chapters until we find him again..

Anyways enjoy the 2 chapters we already finnished!

Friday, October 17, 2008

Finally

Well, we've kept you waiting for Enchanter.. :P

A lot happened with the people working on this one,
so it got delayed and delayed again :P

But here you are, you might see some difference in the typesetting,
that shouldn't happen in the next chapter.. :D

Anyways enjoy!

PS. We are still recruiting!!

Ray

Sunday, September 28, 2008

New Serie! And it's a double up!

We picked up this new serie with Red Hawk Scans, Erementar Gerad.
I've been reading this one for a long time, until EvalPowar dropped it.. :(
So we decided to pick this up! And hopefully we can keep up a weekly release!!

Enjoy!

Clicky

Ray~

Friday, September 26, 2008

Erementar Gerad


From Tokyopop:
Coud is a young sky pirate who discovered a girl with mysterious powers on what had seemed like a routine mission. Ren has the ability to lend Coud bizarre fighting capabilities (his arm turns into a giant blade of some sort), being part of a race of beings called Edel Reid, but being the possessor of a stone called the Elemental Gelade, she has powers even beyond the norm.

Alternative:
エレメンタル ジェレイド
武器种族传说
Elemental Gelade
erementaru jereido

Genre: Action, Comedy, Romance, Seinen
Author/Artist: AZUMA Mayumi
Licensed (in English): Yes

This is a joint with Red Hawk Scans from chapter 28-43!

Volume 07:
Chapter 27: -
Chapter 28: MediaFire
Chapter 29: MediaFire
Chapter 30: MediaFire
Chapter 31: MediaFire

Volume 08:
Chapter 32: MediaFire
Chapter 33: MediaFire
Chapter 34: MediaFire
Chapter 35: MediaFire
Chapter 36: MediaFire

Volume 09:
Chapter 37: MediaFire
Chapter 38: MediaFire
Chapter 39: MediaFire
Chapter 40: MediaFire
Chapter 41: MediaFire
Chapter 42: MediaFire

Volume 10:
Chapter 43: MediaFire
Chapter 44: MediaFire
Chapter 45: MediaFire
Chapter 46: MediaFire
Chapter 47: MediaFire
Chapter 48: MediaFire

Volume 11:
Chapter 49: MediaFire
Chapter 50: MediaFire
Chapter 51: MediaFire
Chapter 52: MediaFire
Chapter 53: MediaFire
Chapter 54: MediaFire

Volume 12:
Chapter 55: MediaFire
Chapter 56: MediaFire
Chapter 57: MediaFire
Chapter 58: MediaFire
Chapter 59: MediaFire
Chapter 60: MediaFire

Volume 13:
Chapter 61: MediaFire
Chapter 62: MediaFire
Chapter 63: MediaFire
Chapter 64: MediaFire
Chapter 65: MediaFire
Chapter 66: MediaFire
Chapter 67: MediaFire

Volume 14:
Chapter 68: MediaFire
Chapter 69: MediaFire
Chapter 70: MediaFire
Chapter 71: MediaFire
Chapter 72: MediaFire
Chapter 73: MediaFire

Volume 15:
Chapter 74: MediaFire
Chapter 75: MediaFire
Chapter 76: MediaFire
Chapter 77: MediaFire
Chapter 78: MediaFire
Chapter 79: MediaFire

Volume 16:
Chapter 80: MediaFire
Chapter 81: MediaFire
Chapter 82: MediaFire
Chapter 83: MediaFire
Chapter 84: MediaFire

Volume 17:
Chapter 85: MediaFire
Chapter 86: MediaFire
Chapter 87: MediaFire
Chapter 88: MediaFire
Chapter 89: MediaFire
Chapter 90: MediaFire

Volume 18:
MediaFire
~End~

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Just some updates..

Hai all~

Our releases have been extra slow these days..
And I have worked my ass off recruiting!
And we still are! If you are interested check this out!

Anyways.. I recently got myself a chinese translator..
YES! That means we can pick up another serie.. :D
But we lack the suggestions.

If you have any chinese manga or manga in chinese you want to see translated leave me a comment here..!
Also, please state a raw source if possible..

That's all..

Ray

Monday, August 25, 2008

New Serie!?

Oh well.. Here's another boring release comment.. <.<

Yup we picked up Queen's Blade, and there's loads of boobies!
Anyways.. Not very motivated for this.. -_-
So please enjoy the chapter!!
Here

Ray~

Staff

Kenbishi Yuri
"I've got Yuri in my name, but I'm a girl... And I like yaoi! Does that scare you?"
Translator

Draconic
"Only you can fulfill your own fate."

Editor

Retired:
Dycro
"When the going gets weird, the weird turn professional."

Translator & Editor


RayCP
"Why do I have to do everything myself?"
Founder, Editor, Last Resort Proofreader/QC'er

Jaan
"Everything you can imagine is real."

Translator


Shagami
"Wait, what am I doing again...."

Editor


Alpha
"Those who danced were thought to be quite insane by those who could not hear the music."

Editor

Morbe
"
I don't suffer from insanity, I enjoy every minute of it."
Last Resort Proofreader/QC'er

Bluephoenix
"Isn't it sad, Sacchin? ;_;"

Editor



Serly's Tenshi
"Once a pretty girl learns how to take it easy, she'll never look back."

Daphne Scanner

Midoban
"Count your blessings... And give thanks"

Typesetter


Accesskey
"One strives not to be put down by obstacles but rather be motivated to improve oneself, spread happiness, and help others discover the sunshine in the darkest corners."
QC'er/Proofreader

Queen's Blade - Hide & Seek


Erina is ordered to bring back her runaway sister, Reina.
Who's participating in the Queen's Blade tournament. A tournament to decide who'll become the Queen, the highest authority.

Alternative:
クイーンズブレイド Hide&Seek
Queens Blade Hide&Seek

Genre: Action, Fantasy, Shounen
Author: N/A
Year: 2008
Licensed (in English): No

Volume 01
Chapter 01: MediaFire/MegaUpload

Sunday, August 17, 2008

New Release!

Here's the very first release done in a joint with SCX-Scans!

And worry not, with this joint, we got ourselves more time to do some other projects!

So look forward for it please!

Ray!

Monday, August 4, 2008

Release! Wohoo~

Well, Ray here..
Yes I'm back!
It seems that I can't just leave the managing job too just anybody.. <.<
Everything's a mess.. :S

Oh well.. This post is for noticing you of Daphne releases.. Not my life story.. :D

But if you really insist, I got some future info for ya!

Enchanter is going to be a joint with SCX-Scans in the future..
So we are picking up another manga! Which one you ask!? I'll save that as a surprice.. ;)

Also, BluePhoenix is taking over the editing for me, for Daphne and Enchanter...
Yes, I'm born lazy.. Cry me a river.. ;)

BUT! Heed my words! Being the one to organize everything isn't that easy.. Sometimes it can be pure hell, when your team don't give a shit..

Well, nough of my whinings, and too the point..

I HAD A FUCKING GREAT VACATION!!
Hell yah!

Ray~

Sunday, July 13, 2008

New Release of Daphne

As of the moment, RayCP is on vacation and drinking til he drop and kissing.... someone! LOLZ.

Thanks to Bluephoenix for doing what RayCP left.

Chapter 5 of Daphne is released.
Chapter 6 coming soon!

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Yeay~

Yeah new release..
This time with new cleaner, so you won't be looking at my crappy work anymore.. :D
Well.. I could have let this release out yesterday.. But I got drunk.. :D
Again.. ^^

Anyways.. Enjoy~

Ray~

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Wow! Double release!?

Wohoo a double release!

Or rather.. I have been way too drunk and lazy to release earlier..
Sowwy~

Comments gives us encouragement and motivation!

Also please check out or recruitment post..
Here

Ray~

Recruitment

Da-Scan is going to grow bigger!

We currently only have 1 translator!
Which is far from enough, if we are going to pick up more desired projects.

So we are currently looking for as many translators as possible..
Also, editors and proofreaders are highly welcome too, so our current ones can have some of the burden lifted.

Currently positions available:
Jap/Eng Translator
Kor/Eng Translator
Chi/Eng Translator
Cleaner
Typesetter
Proofreader/QC'er

PS. Any new translator are welcome to suggest a manga project you wish to do. And it will have our highest priority for our future projects.

If you're interested, please mail me at raymond[a]aw-chins.dk or pm me at Da-Forums my username is RayCP.

Ray

Sunday, June 8, 2008

Omigosh! Lateness!

I'm sorry.. >.>

I got too drunk.. xD

But here ya have it!
Enchanter Chapter 09!

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Another Release!?

Yea..

I'm kinda busy..

So, new Daphne release!!

Ray~

Saturday, May 17, 2008

Thank Ya.......

This page is dedicated to the people who have in someway helped make this group a reality!

Morbe; For helping me during the starting process..
Kenbishi_Yuri; For being a babe and help us translate!!

HentaiKing; For our pwetty banner!

Thanks you everyone!
*Bows*

Ray~

Edit by Morbe:

Yeah thanks to our translator for all the hard work she is doing

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Another New Release!!

Woohooo~

Yay for this new serie and release..
You might notice soon enough that this is in quite low quality..
That is because our scanner is very new in this..
So please give us a bit time to master this area as well..

We might or might not do a v2 of this chapter!

Anyways, enjoy!

Ray~

Daphne


From Tokyopop:
Daphne in the Brilliant Blue take place in a near future in which the remaining population lives in underwater cities, with waterways as streets. Years ago, while conducting underwater experiments, all contact with the surface was cut off. With the remaining human population now living underwater, The Deep Sea 9 Cities Association represent the last hope of mankind. Ai Mayuzumi is the daughter of the head of the research lab, and is an expert water jet bike driver. When the terrorist group Error, attacks the city, Ai becomes involved with the counter-terrorist group Stelnas, comprised of an all-female team, and led by a girl named Kei, and asks to join them. The group initially resists her efforts to join, but a surprising "gift" that Ai possesses, along with the way she handles herself during a kidnapping attempt, eventually sways the opinion of the members of Stelnas.

Alternative:
光と水のダフネ
Ai Hikari to Mizu no Dafune

Genre: Action, Adventure, Sci-fi, Seinen
Author: SHIKI Satoshi
Licensed (in English): Yes

STAFF:
Scanner: Serly's Tenshi
Cleaner: RayCP, Bluephoenix (ch 5&6)

Volume 01
Chapter 01: MediaFire/MegaUpload
Chapter 02: MediaFire/MegaUpload
Chapter 03: MediaFire/MegaUpload
Chapter 04: MediaFire/MegaUpload
Chapter 05: MediaFire/Megaupload
Chapter 06: MediaFire/Megaupload

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

New Release!

Took a little longer than expected..
Got too drunk to work on it this weekend..
My bad.. ;)

But here it is!

Enchanter Vol. 3 Chpt. 8

Ray~

Monday, April 21, 2008

IMPORTANT!! PLEASE READ

To all those who would would like to apply for any of the places in the group please go to this link and leave a message. Please also understand that all the current positions are filled so please leave a message and what you would like to apply and we will take your application into consideration f that position gets opened. Applications will be taken in order of posting. And also please refrain from spamming that particular thread.

LINK: http://www.da-forums.org/viewtopic.php?p=292593#292593

Sunday, April 20, 2008

Visit our Forum!

So we decided to temporarily have our forum at Da-Forums, (the Mother of this Group) untill we get our own domain.. As you can see.. The forum is quite strecthed atm. Please bear with it untill then.

Da-Forums.org

Saturday, April 19, 2008

New Release!

Yay~
For our first release!

I humbly thank you for taking your time.

We're currently working on this blog, and eventually we get our own domain.
So stick with us please!

But, I present you, Enchanter Chapter 07!
Click here

Ray

Enchanter




From DMP:
Fulcanelli is an "Enchanter," an ancient engineer/alchemist who is able to imbue the weapons and gadgets he constructs with magical powers. Transformed into a demonic being after his death, he is always accompanied by his demon lover Eukanaria. Due to circumstances still unknown, his is in need a new body. Until one can be found, Eukanaria must guard the pendant containing his soul from the many demonic forces that wish to obtain his great power for their own.
In the present day, Haruhiko Kanou is an ordinary boy good with machines and nursing a crush on his science teacher and neighbor Yuki Fujiwara. Little does he know he is Fulcanelli's perfect double and Eukanaria has tracked him down...

Alternative:
機工魔術士-enchanter-
기공마술사 인첸터
Kikô Majutsushi Enchanter

Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, School Life, Shounen, Super Natural
Author: KAWACHI Izumi
Licensed (in English): Yes

Get previous chapters at Devils-Anime

Volume 02
Chapter 07: MediaFire/MegaUpload

Volume 03
Chapter 08: MediaFire/MegaUpload
Chapter 09: MediaFire/MegaUpload
Chapter 10: MediaFire/MegaUpload

Joint w/ SCX-Scans
Volume 03
Chapter 11: MediaFire/MegaUpload

Volume 04
Chapter 12: MediaFire/MegaUpload
Chapter 13: MediaFire/MegaUpload
Chapter 14: MediaFire/MegaUpload
Chapter 15: MediaFire/MegaUpload

Volume 05
Chapter 16: MediaFire/MegaUpload/Rapidshare
Chapter 17: MediaFire/MegaUpload/Rapidshare